Cisco 6500 Series

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch is a modular system that can grow as customer requirements expand and technology evolves, allowing businesses to upgrade and reconfigure systems by adding new modules, replacing existing modules, and adding and redeploying systems. Expand your deployment options and broaden the value of your Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch by installing the following interface cards or service modules:

Cisco 6500 Series Chassis

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 is a modular chassis family supporting a range of line-card options for all customer network deployments. Its performance scales up to 400Mpps, providing one of the highest performing switch products on the market today. It supports a range of chassis options delivering from 3 to 13 slots. All chassis support redundant supervisor engines as well as redundant power supplies. The chassis options are shown in Figure 1.

Part Number Description MSRP
WS-C6503 Cisco Catalyst 6503 chassis (3 slots) no power suplly, no fan. Call
WS-C6503-E Catalyst 6500 Enhanced 3-slot chassis,4RU,no PS,no Fan Tray Call
WS-C6504-E Catalyst 6500 Enhanced 4-slot chassis,5RU,no PS,no Fan Tray Call
WS-C6509-E Catalyst 6500 Enhanced 9-slot chassis,15RU,no PS,no Fan Tray Call
WS-C6506 Cisco Catalyst 6506 chassis (6 slots) no power suplly, no fan Call
WS-C6506-E Catalyst 6500 Enhanced 6-slot chassis,12RU,no PS,no Fan Tray Call
WS-C6509 Cisco Catalyst 6509 chassis (9 slots) no power suplly, no fan. Call
WS-C6509-NEB Catalyst 6509 Chassis for NEBs Enviroments. Call
WS-C6509-NEB-A Catalyst 6509 9 Slot Chassis ( NEBs)no P/S no Fan Tray Call
WS-C6509-V-E Catalyst 6500 Enhanced 9-slot Chassis (Vertical), No PS, Fan Call
WS-C6513 Cisco Catalyst 6513 chassis (13 slots) no power suplly, no fan. Call
WS-C6513-E Enh C6513 Chassis, 13slot, 19RU, No Pow Supply, No Fan Tray Call

Cisco 1-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter

The Cisco® Interface Flexibility (I-Flex) design combines shared port adapters (SPAs) and SPA interface processors (SIPs), taking advantage of an extensible design that facilitates service prioritization for voice, video, and data services. Enterprise and service provider customers can take advantage of improved slot economics resulting from modular port adapters that are interchangeable across Cisco Systems® routing platforms. The Cisco I-Flex design maximizes connectivity options and offers superior service intelligence through programmable interface processors that deliver line-rate performance. Cisco I-Flex enhances speed-to-service revenue and provides a rich set of quality-of-service (QoS) features for premium service delivery while effectively reducing the overall cost of ownership. This data sheet contains the specifications for the Cisco 1-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter, Version 2 (Cisco 1-Port 10-GE SPA; Figure 1 shows a SIP with 10 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable [XFP] optics).

Part Number Description MSRP
SPA-1X10GE-L-V2 Cisco 1-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter Call
SPA-BLANK Cisco SPA Blank Cover Call
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet LR (10 km) Optics Call
XFP-10GER-OC192IR Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet ER (40 km) Optics Call
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet ZR (80 km) Optics Call
XFP-10G-MM-SR Cisco 10 Gigabit BASE-SR XFP Module Call
DWDM Cisco DWDM Optics Call

Supervisors and Distributed Forwarding Cards

The Catalyst 6500 Distributed Forwarding Card is installed in DFC-enabled line-card modules that perform distributed forwarding supported by the Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 2 as a field upgrade. These line cards include the WS-X6516-GBIC and the WS-X6816-GBIC.

  • When the Distributed Forwarding Card is installed, Line cards that are DFC-enabled make forwarding decisions locally, leaving the supervisor engine free to perform routing and management functions
  • The Distributed Forwarding Card supports Cisco¬ís distributed Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF)-based forwarding architecture
  • The Distributed Forwarding Card replicates Layer 2 and 3 forwarding logic in hardware as well as a bus on each line card
Part Number Description MSRP
VS-S2T-10G Supervisor 2T with 2 ports 10GbE and MSFC5 PFC4 Call
VS-S2T-10G-XL Supervisor 2T with 2 ports 10GbE and MSFC5 PFC4XL Call
VS-SUP720-10G-3CXL Virtual Switching Supervisor 720, 2x10 GE uplinks, MSFC3 Call
VS-SUP720-10G-3C Virtual Switching Supervisor 720, 2x10 GE uplinks, MSFC3 Call
WS-SUP720-3B Supervisor Engine 720 Call
WS-XSUP720-3BXL Supervisor Engine 720 Call
WS-SUP32-GE-3B Supervisor Engine 32 Call
WS-SUP32-10GE-3B Supervisor Engine 32 Call
WS-F6K-PFC3B Policy Feature Card-3B Call
WS-F6K-DFC4-A Distributed Forwarding Card (to be used with Supervisor Engine 2T) Call
WS-F6K-DFC4-AXL Distributed Forwarding Card (to be used with Supervisor Engine 2T) Call
WS-F6K-DFC4-E Distributed Forwarding Card (to be used with Supervisor Engine 2T) Call
WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL Distributed Forwarding Card (to be used with Supervisor Engine 2T) Call
WS-F6700-DFC3B Distributed Forwarding Card (for 6700 Series Modules) to be used with Supervisor Engine 720 Call
WS-F6700-DFC-3BXL Distributed Forwarding Card (for 6700 Series Modules) to be used with Supervisor Engine 720 Call

Ethernet Modules

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series has an 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module and a 4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module. These modules support pluggable optics to support distances up to 80km over single-mode fiber, 300m over multimode fiber, and 15m over copper. The 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module provides up to 64 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in a single Catalyst 6500 chassis, ideal for deployment in the aggregation layer of LAN campus and data centers. Both modules are interoperable with the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 720 and provide 40 Gbps connection to the switch fabric. Building upon the award-winning Catalyst 6500 Series, these 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules are backward compatible with all existing Catalyst 6500 line cards and services modules, enabling service providers and enterprises to offer new Layer 2 through 7 services and network capabilities to increase revenue and user productivity without complete equipment upgrades.

Part Number Description MSRP
WS-X6904-40G-2T 4-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module (with DFC4) Call
WS-X6704-10GE 4-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Call
WS-X6748-GE-TX Fabric-Enabled 48-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Module Call
WS-X6904-40G-2TXL 4-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module (with DFC4XL) Call
WS-X6908-10G-2T 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (with DFC4) Call
WS-X6908-10G-2TXL 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module ( with DFC4XL) Call
WS-X6816-10T-2T 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module (with DFC4) Call
WS-X6816-10T-2TXL 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module (with DFC4XL) Call
WS-X6816-10G-2T 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (with DFC4) Call
WS-X6816-10G-2TXL 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (with DFC4XL) Call
WS-X6716-10T-3C 16-port 10G BaseT Module with DFC3C Call
WS-X6716-10T-3CXL 16-port 10G BaseT Module with DFC3CXL Call
WS-X6708-10G-3C 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Call
WS-X6708-10G-3CXL 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Call
WS-X6716-10GT-3C 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module Call
WS-X6716-10GT-3CXL 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module Call
WS-X6824-SFP-2T 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (with DFC4) Call
WS-X6824-SFP-2TXL 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (with DFC4XL) Call
WS-X6848-SFP-2T 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (with DFC4) Call
WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (with DFC4XL) Call
WS-X6848-TX-2T 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module (with DFC4) Call
WS-X6848-TX-2TXL 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module (with DFC4XL) Call
WS-X6748-SFP Fabric-Enabled 48-Port Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)-Based Gigabit Ethernet Module Call
WS-X6724-SFP Fabric-Enabled 24-Port SFP-Based Gigabit Ethernet Module Call
WS-X6516A-GBIC 16-Port Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)-Based Gigabit Ethernet Module Call
WS-X6408A-GBIC 8-Port GBIC-Based Gigabit Ethernet Module Call
WS-X6148E-GE-45AT 48-port PoE+ 802.3at and ePoE 10/100/1000 with Jumbo Frame Call
WS-X6148A-GE-TX 48-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Module Call
WS-X6148A-GE-45AF 48-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Module with Power over Ethernet (PoE) 802.3af Call
WS-X6548-GE-TX Fabric-Enabled 48-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Module Call
WS-X6548-GE-45AF Fabric-Enabled 48-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Module with PoE 802.3af Call
WS-X6196-RJ21 96-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-21 Module (Upgradable to PoE 802.3af) Call
WS-X6196-21AF 96-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-21 Module with PoE 802.3af Call
WS-X6148A-RJ-45 48-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Module (Upgradable to PoE 802.3af) Call
WS-X6148A-45AF 48-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 Module with PoE 802.3af Call
WS-X6148-RJ21 48-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-21 Module (Upgradable to PoE 802.3af) Call
WS-X6148-21AF 48-Port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-21 Module with PoE 802.3af Call
WS-X6148-FE-SFP 48-Port 100 BASE-X (SFP) Call

Advanced Integrated Services Modules

The Catalyst 6500 Series offers a wide range of integrated service modules on a single networking platform. These service modules add Layer 4–7 functionality to the existing Layer 2–3 capabilities of the switch, transforming the Catalyst 6500 Series into a fully functional Layer 2–7 device. The integrated service modules use the high-speed switching backplane and intelligent networking capabilities to:

  • Provide local, remote, and wireless users with transparent access to resources
  • Optimize capacity and bandwidth to manage multiple advanced bandwidth-intensive applications without service degradation
  • Protect the network against threats at all levels Deliver network- and application-level services on every port

Cisco continues to develop new integrated service modules to respond to customer needs and technology advancements. Table 1 lists some of the most popular current service modules for the Catalyst 6500 Series Switch.

Part Number Description MSRP
ACE30-MOD Application Control Engine Module (ACE30) Call
WS-SVC-ASA-SM1-K9 Adaptive Security Services Module (Firewall Services Module)(ASA-SM) Call
WS-IPSEC-3 IPsec VPN Services Port Adapter (VSPA) Call
WS-SSC-600 AES/3DES/DES (WS-IPSEC-3 SPA Required) Call
WS-SVC-WISM2-1-K9 Wireless Services Module 2 (WiSM2) Call
WS-SVC-NAM-3 Network Analysis Module (NAM3) for 10G Call
WS-SVC-WISM2-3-K9 Wireless Services Module 2 (WiSM2) Call
WS-SVC-WISM2-5-K9 Wireless Services Module 2 (WiSM2) Call
WS-X6582-2PA Enhanced FlexWAN Module Call
7600-SIP-200 Shared Port Adapter Interface Processor(SIP) Module Call
7600-SIP-400 Shared Port Adapter Interface Processor(SIP) Module Call
7600-SIP-600 Shared Port Adapter Interface Processor(SIP) Module Call
76-ES+XT-2TG3C Ethernet Services Module Call
76-ES+XT-2TG3CXL Ethernet Services Module Call
76-ES+XT-4TG3C Ethernet Services Module Call
76-ES+XT-4TG3CXL Ethernet Services Module Call