ServerIron

The Brocade ServerIron Series of Application Delivery Switches includes both the ADX and JetCore Series providing you with choice to meet your implementation and budget goals.

ADX Series

Part Number Description

ServerIron ADX 1000/1000F - License FOR Two CPU Cores,Sixteen License-able 1 Gigabit Ethernet Ports and REAL/VIP Increase;Upgrades ADX 1008x-1 TO ADX 1016x-2

ServerIron ADX 1000/1000F - License FOR Four CPU Cores;Upgrades ADX 1016x-2 TO ADX 1016x-4

ServerIron ADX 1000/1000F - License FOR Four CPU Cores and Two 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Ports (Optics NOT included);Upgrades ADX 1016x-2 TO ADX 1216x-4

ServerIron ADX 1000/1000F - License FOR Two 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Ports (Optics NOT included);Upgrades ADX 1016x-4 TO ADX 1216x-4

ServerIron ADX 1000/1000F - License FOR SSL ON unit With One/Two CPU Cores;Activates SSL FOR ADX 1008x-1 and ADX 1016x-2

ServerIron ADX 1000/1000F - License FOR SSL ON Unit With Four CPU Cores;Activates SSL FOR ADX 1016x-4 and ADX 1216x-4

ServerIron ADX 1000/1000F - License FOR Premium Features (Layer 3 Routing, IPv6 and Global Server Load Balancing. Note: ADX 1008x-1 does NOT support Global Server Load Balancing; ADX 1008x-1 and 1016-2 systems do not support multitenancy)

ServerIron ADX Chassis - License for Eight CPU Cores; Upgrades an ASM4 module to ASM8 module

ServerIron ADX Chassis - License for upto 16 total tenants of multi-tenant capacity. (Requires installation of the SI-MM-2 management module and release 12.5 or higher)

ServerIron ADX Chassis - License for upto 32 total tenants of multi-tenant capacity. (Available on SI-10K only; Requires installation of the SI-MM-2 management module and release 12.5 or higher)

Chassis license upgrade from Tier1 to Tier2 multitenant capacity. (Available on SI-10K only; Requires installation of the SI-MM-2 management module and release 12.5 or higher)

ServerIron ADX Chassis - License for Premium Features (Layer 3 Routing, IPv6, Global Server Load Balancing and Multitenancy)

FAN FILTER NEBS UPGRADE KIT FOR ADX 1000 PLATFORM

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - One CPU Core + Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - One CPU Core + Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One DC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - One CPU Core + Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply + Premium License (Layer 3 Routing & IPv6, Note: ADX 1008-1 does not include support for GSLB or Multitenancy)

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - One CPU Core + Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply + SSL License

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - One CPU Core + Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply + SSL license + Premium License (Layer 3 Routing & IPv6, Note: ADX 1008-1 does not include support for GSLB or Multitenancy)

ServerIron ADX 1000F (1RU) - One CPU Core + Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + Eight 1 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFP Ports (Optics not included) + One AC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 1000F (1RU) - One CPU Core + Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + Eight 1 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFP Ports (Optics not included) + One DC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU)- Two CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Two CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One DC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Two CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply + Premium License (Layer 3 Routing, IPv6 & Global Server Load Balancing; Note: ADX 1016-2 does not include support for Multitenancy)

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Two CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One DC Power Supply + Premium License (Layer 3 Routing, IPv6 & Global Server Load Balancing; Note: ADX 1016-2 does not include support for Multitenancy)

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Two CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply + SSL License

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Two CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply + SSL License + Premium License (Layer 3 Routing, IPv6 & GSLB; Note: ADX 1016-2 does not include support for Multitenancy)

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Four CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Four CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply + Premium License (Layer 3 Routing, IPv6, Multitenancy, and Global Server Load Balancing)

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Four CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply + SSL License

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Four CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + One AC Power Supply + SSL License + Premium License (L3 Routing, IPv6, Multitenancy & Global Server Load Balancing)

ServerIron ADX 1000F (1RU) - Two CPU Cores + Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + Sixteen 1 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFP Ports (Optics not included) + One AC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 1000F (1RU) - Four CPU Cores + Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + Sixteen 1 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFP Ports (Optics not included) + One AC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 10000 - One 10RU Chassis + Two Switch Fabric Modules + One Fan Tray + Two AC Power Supplies

ServerIron ADX 10000 - One 10RU Chassis + Two Switch Fabric Modules + One Fan Tray + Two DC Power Supplies

ServerIron ADX 10000 - One 10RU Chassis + Two Switch Fabric Modules + One Fan Tray + Two AC Power Supplies + Premium License (L3 Routing, IPv6, Multitenancy & Global Server Load Balancing)

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Four CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + Two 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber XFP Ports (No Optics) + One AC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Four CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + Two 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber XFP Ports (No Optics) + One AC Power Supply + Premium License (L3 Routing, IPv6, Multitenancy & GSLB)

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Four CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + Two 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber XFP Ports (No Optics) + One AC Power Supply + SSL License

ServerIron ADX 1000 (1RU) - Four CPU Cores + Sixteen 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + Two 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber XFP Ports (No Optics) + One AC Power Supply + SSL License + Premium License (L3 Routing, IPv6, Multitenancy & GSLB)

ServerIron ADX 1000F (1RU) - Four CPU Cores + Eight 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports + Sixteen 1 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFP Ports (Optics not included) + Two 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFP+ Ports (Optics not included) + One AC Power Supply

Interface Module with Twelve 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Copper Ports (for ServerIron ADX Chassis)

Interface Module with Twelve 1 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber SFP Ports - Optics not included (for ServerIron ADX Chassis)

ServerIron ADX 4000 - One 4RU Chassis + One Switch Fabric Module + One Fan Tray + One AC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 4000 Chassis + One SI-MM (w/ NEBS) + One SI-ASM4 (Four CPU Cores Only) + One SI-12GF + Eight E1MG-TX Copper Connectors + One SI-SFM + One Fan Tray + Two AC Power Supplies + Premium License

ServerIron ADX 4000 Chassis + One SI-MM-2 + One SI-ASM4 (Four CPU Cores Only) + One SI-12GF + Eight E1MG-TX Copper Connectors + One SI-SFM + One Fan Tray + Two AC Power Supplies + Premium License

ServerIron ADX 4000 Chassis + One SI-MM (w/ NEBS) + One SI-ASM8 + One SI-SFM + One Fan Tray + Two AC Power Supplies + Premium License (Layer 3 Routing, IPv6 and Global Server Load Balancing)

ServerIron ADX 4000 Chassis + One SI-MM-2 + One SI-ASM8 + One SI-SFM + Two AC Power Supplies + Premium License

ServerIron ADX 4000 - One 4RU Chassis + One Switch Fabric Module + One Fan Tray + One DC Power Supply

ServerIron ADX 4000 - One 4RU Chassis + One Switch Fabric Module + One Fan Tray + One AC Power Supply + Premium License (L3 Routing, IPv6, Multitenancy & Global Server Load Balancing)

Interface Module with Four 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber XFP Ports - Optics not included (for ServerIron ADX Chassis)

1200 Watt AC Power Supply (for ServerIron ADX Chassis)

SSL Expansion Module for ServerIron ADX Chassis

SSL Expansion Module 2 (for ServerIron ADX Chassis; Requires ADX release 12.5 or higher)

Application Switch Module includes 8 CPU Cores (for ServerIron ADX Chassis)

1200 Watt DC Power Supply (for ServerIron ADX Chassis)

Blank Panel for Interface Module Slot (for ServerIron ADX Chassis)

Blank Panel for Management Module Slot or Application Switch Module Slot (for ServerIron ADX Chassis)

Management Module for ServerIron ADX Chassis (NEBS certified)

Management Module 2 for ServerIron ADX Chassis (required for multi-tenant deployments with 16 or more cores)

Management Module + One SSL Expansion Module (SI-AEM-SSL) for ServerIron ADX Chassis (NEBS certified)

Management Module (SI-MM-2) + One SSL Expansion Module (SI-AEM-SSL-2) (for ServerIron ADX Chassis; Requires ADX release 12.5 or higher)

Blank Panel for Power Supply Slot (for ServerIron ADX Chassis)

Switch Fabric Module (for ServerIron ADX Chassis)

FIPS SECURITY SEAL FOR SYSTEM CERTIFIED FIPS OPERATION

ServerIron ADX 1000 - Fan Tray Assembly Field Replaceable Unit (FRU)

Fan Tray Assembly including Fan Filter SI-10-FILTER (for ServerIron ADX 10000 Chassis)

Fan Filter (for ServerIron ADX 10000 Chassis)

One Empty 10RU ServerIron ADX 10000 Chassis with One Fan Tray (Does not include Power Supply or Switch Fabric Module)

Fan Tray Assembly (for ServerIron ADX 4000 Chassis)

One Empty 4RU ServerIron ADX 4000 Chassis with One Fan Tray (Does not include Power Supply or Switch Fabric Module)

Spare Application Switch Module with Four CPU Cores Only

Jetcore Series

Part Number Description

2-port 10GbE Network Module, Foundry

2-port Foundry Gigabit SX Fiber multimode module for ServerIron

16-port Foundry ServerIronXL L4-7 load balancer

24-port Foundry ServerIronXL L4-7 load balancer

8-port Foundry ServerIron Load Balancer

Foundry Jetcore module, 16x1000baseT (RJ45) Gigabit CU

Foundry Jetcore module, 16x1000baseX SFP

Double-wide 24-port 10/100 and 4-port Gigabit (CF)

BigIron 24-port 10/100BASE-TX JetCore POE Module

Foundry JetCore, 24-port 100BaseFX for BigIron 400/800/1500 (multimode)

Foundry Jetcore Module, 48x100baseT (RJ45)

Four port Gigabit (SFP) Foundry Jetcore module for BigIron, ServerIron.

Foundry Jetcore Management IV, 512MB DRAM, 2xGigabit SFP, L2/L3

Foundry Jetcore module, 8x1000baseX SFP

Foundry Jetcore Management IV, 512MB DRAM, 8xGigabit SFP, L2/L3

AC power supply, Foundry B4000/B8000 series

AC power supply for FESX/FWSX/FGS/SI4G series stackables

Foundry 4-Slot 6U modular ServerIron chassis with single AC power and fan only, no management or line cards; equivalent to SI-GTE chassis.

1.5 RU fixed configuration ServerIron with 4-port combo (fiber & copper) and one AC power supply (RPS5)

1.5 RU fixed configuration SSL-integrated ServerIron with 4-port combo (fiber & copper) and one AC power supply (RPS5)

3-slot 2U High ServerIron chassis equipped with one WSM6-1, one AC power supply, and one 24-port 10/100 and 4-port Gigabit J-B2404CF JetCore line module

3-slot 2U High ServerIron chassis equipped with one WSM6-1, one AC power supply, and one 16-port 100/1000 Mbps J-B16GC JetCore line module

3-slot 2U High ServerIron chassis equipped with one WSM6-SSL-1 (integrated SSL acceleration), one AC power supply, and one 16-port 100/1000 Mbps J-B16GC JetCore line module

4-slot chassis equipped with WSM6 (Web Switching Management Module with THREE BPs), one AC Power Supply and 2-Port 10 Gigabit Line Module

4-slot modular ServerIron chassis equipped with one WSM6-1, one AC power supply, and one 16-port 100/1000 Mbps J-B16GC JetCore line module

Foundry Serveriron GT-C series 3-slot modular load balancer with one WSM6-1, one J-B2Gx 2-port gigabit (SFP) module and one AC power supply (RPS8)

4-slot chassis equipped with WSM6-2 (Web Switching Management Module with TWO BPs), one AC Power Supply and 4-Port Gigabit JetCore Line Module

Premium Layer 3 Routing and Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) TrafficWorks upgrade for ServerIronGT C and E Series Systems

Foundry 4-slot modular ServerIron Load Balancer Chassis, Single AC, WSM6.

Foundry ServerIron 3-slot chassis only

ServerIron 400 4-slot modular chassis

Foundry 4-slot modular ServerIron Load Balancer Chassis, Single AC, WSM6.

Foundry 8 slot Server Iron Chassis

2-port Gigabit copper "uplink" module, ServerIron

High performance Web Switch Management Module with 3BPs. Use for replacement, redundancy, and performance upgrade.

Web Switch Management Module with 1BP. Use for replacement and redundancy.

Web Switch Management Module with 2BPs. Use for replacement, redundancy, and performance upgrade.

Web switch management module with 1BP integrated SSL and 1MP

Web switch management module with 2BP integrated SSL and 1MP.

Ultra High performance WSM7 Web Switch Management Module with 3BPs. Use for replacement, redundancy, and performance upgrade.

BLOG

August 07, 2014

Sometimes, everything that needs to be said is already floating around on the internet, likely written by someone far more intelligent and informed. This case is no exception. Here’s a gem of an article by the...