1-415-230-4353

Interface Cards

Part Number Description

10-Port Channelized E1 to DS0 IQ PIC, RJ48, New

10 Port Channelized E1/T1 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC, RJ48 Connector

10 Port Channelized T1 to DS0 IQ PIC

12-port 10,100 TX Ethernet PIC. I Includes 3-meter VHDCI to RJ21 Ethernet Breakout cable. Connects to RJ21 to RJ45 patch panel and services (12) 10,100 Ethernet ports. Configured for MDI pinout.

12-port 10,100 TX Ethernet PIC. I Includes 3-meter VHDCI to RJ21 Ethernet Breakout cable. Connects to RJ21 to RJ45 patch panel and services (12) 10,100 Ethernet ports. Configured for MDI -X pinout.

12-Port Discrete T1/E1 (Telco connector). Does not ship with cables or patch panel. Recommended cable and patch panel vendor is Superior Modular Products (SMP). See notes column for SMP model numbers.

1-Port Channelized OC-12 to DS0 IQ PIC, SM, IR

1-port Channelized OC12 / Channelized STM4 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC, (Requires a pluggable SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

PIC, 1-Port Channelized OC3 (down to DS0) IQ, SM, IR

1-Port Channelized STM1 to DS0 IQ PIC, SM, IR

1-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC (Requires pluggable SFP Optics Module: SFP-1GE-SX, SFP-1GE-LX, SFP-1GE-LH, or SFP-1GE-T - See Interface Accessories section)

1-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC (Uses SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

1-port OC-12,STM4 ATM2 IQ PIC, Multi mode (With diff. Serv)

1-port OC-12,STM4 ATM2 IQ PIC, Single mode, IR (With diff. Serv)

1-port OC12/STM4 or OC3/STM1, rate-selectable PIC. Requires OC12 or OC3 SFP pluggable optics. See Interface Accessories section.

1-port Non-Channelized OC12 / Non-Channelized STM4 Enhanced IQ PIC, (Requires a pluggable SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

1-port OC48 PIC with pluggable OC-48 SFP optics (Requires pluggable OC-48 SFP Optics Modules: SFP-1OC48-SR, SFP-1OC48-IR, and SFP-1OC48-LR - See Interface Accessories section)

2-port Channelized OC3 / Channelized STM1 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC, (Requires a pluggable SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

2-port E3 ATM2 IQ PIC (ships with cable)

2 Port EIA-530 PIC (DB-25 Connector)

2-port OC-3,STM1 ATM2 IQ PIC, Multi mode (With diff. Serv)

2-port OC-3,STM1 ATM2 IQ PIC, Single mode, IR (With diff. Serv)

2-port OC3/STM1 PIC. Requires OC3 SFP pluggable optics. See Interface Accessories section.

4-port Channelized DS3 / Non-Channelized E3 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC, 75 ohm BNC

4-Port Channelized DS3 to DS0 IQ PIC, BNC

4-Port Channelized OC3/STM1 (down to T1/E1) Circuit Emulation PIC, SFP Optics sold separately.Requires pluggable SFP Optics Modules. SFP-OC3-IR or SFP-OC3-LR or SFP-OC3-SR; See Interface Accessories section

4-port DS3 ATM2 IQ PIC (ships with cable)

4-port Non-Channelized DS3 / Non-Channelized E3 Enhanced IQ PIC, 75 ohm BNC

4-port E1 PIC (75-ohm BNC connectors) (ships with cables) with PIC ejector

4-port E1 PIC (120-ohm RJ48 connectors) with PIC ejector

4-Port E3 IQ PIC

4-port Fast Ethernet PIC, TX interface, RJ45 connector. with PIC ejector

4-Port Type1 Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Uses SFP Optics Modules - See Interface Accessories section)

4-Port Type 1 Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 PIC

4 port OC3/STM1 or 1-port OC12/STM4, rate-selectable PIC. Port-0 can be configured to OC12 which disables ports 1-3. Requires OC3 or OC12 SFP pluggable optics. See Interface Accessories section.

4-port Non-Channelized OC3 / Non-Channelized STM1 Enhanced IQ PIC, (Requires a pluggable SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

4-port T1 PIC, (120-ohm, RJ48 connectors) with PIC ejector

8-port Fast Ethernet PIC, FX interface, MT-RJ connector, MMF. with PIC ejector

MultiServices PIC, 1GB DRAM

Bundle of PE-MS-100-1 and S-LSSL-4 for L2 services only

Tunnel Services PIC with PIC ejector

BLOG

October 02, 2017

Juniper’s MX Series BASE, PREMIUM, PREMIUM2, and PREMIUM3: What’s the Difference?

Climbing the Juniper MX Series Mountain

 

We’re often asked “What are the differences among...