1-415-230-4353

Physical Interface Cards (PIC)

Type 1

Part Number Description

10-Port Channelized E1 to DS0 IQ PIC, RJ48, New

10 Port Channelized E1/T1 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC, RJ48 Connector

10 Port Channelized T1 to DS0 IQ PIC

12-port 10,100 TX Ethernet PIC. Includes 3-meter VHDCI to RJ21 Ethernet Breakout cable. Connects to RJ21 to RJ45 patch panel and services (12) 10,100 Ethernet ports. Configured for MDI pinout.

12-port 10,100 TX Ethernet PIC. Includes 3-meter VHDCI to RJ21 Ethernet Breakout cable. Connects to RJ21 to RJ45 patch panel and services (12) 10,100 Ethernet ports. Configured for MDI-X pinout.

12-Port Discrete T1/E1 (Telco connector). Does not ship with cables or patch panel. Recommended cable and patch panel vendor is Superior Modular Products (SMP). See notes column for SMP model numbers.

1-port Channelized OC12 / Channelized STM4 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC, (Requires a pluggable SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

PIC, 1-Port Channelized OC3 (down to DS0) IQ, SM, IR

1-Port Channelized STM1 to DS0 IQ PIC, SM, IR

1-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC (Requires a pluggable SFP Optics Module such as SFP-1GE-SX, SFP-1GE-LX, SFP-1GE-LH, or SFP-1GE-T - See Interface Accessories section)

1-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC (Uses SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

1-port OC-12,STM4 ATM2 IQ PIC, Multi mode (With diff. Serv)

1-port OC-12,STM4 ATM2 IQ PIC, Single mode, IR (With diff. Serv)

1-port OC12/STM4 or OC3/STM1, rate-selectable PIC. Requires OC12 or OC3 SFP pluggable optics. See Interface Accessories section.

1-port Non-Channelized OC12 / Non-Channelized STM4 Enhanced IQ PIC, (Requires a pluggable SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

2-port Channelized OC3 / Channelized STM1 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC, (Requires a pluggable SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

2 Port EIA-530 PIC (DB-25 Connector)

2-port OC-3,STM1 ATM2 IQ PIC, Multi mode (With diff. Serv)

2-port OC-3,STM1 ATM2 IQ PIC, Single mode, IR (With diff. Serv)

4-port Channelized DS3 / Non-Channelized E3 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC, 75 ohm BNC

4-Port Channelized DS3 to DS0 IQ PIC, BNC

4-Port Channelized OC3/STM1 (down to T1/E1) Circuit Emulation PIC, SFP Optics sold separately.Requires pluggable SFP Optics Modules. SFP-OC3-IR or SFP-OC3-LR or SFP-OC3-SR; See Interface Accessories section

4-port DS3 ATM2 IQ PIC (ships with cable)

4-port Non-Channelized DS3 / Non-Channelized E3 Enhanced IQ PIC, 75 ohm BNC

4-port E1 PIC (75-ohm BNC connectors) (ships with cables)

4-port E1 PIC (120-ohm RJ48 connectors)

4-port E3 ATM2 IQ PIC (ships with cable)

4-Port E3 IQ PIC

4-port Fast Ethernet PIC, TX interface, RJ45 connector

4-Port Type1 Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Uses SFP Optics Modules - See Interface Accessories section) (Requires JUNOS 7.6 or higher)

4-Port Type 1 Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 PIC

4 port OC3/STM1 or 1-port OC12/STM4, rate-selectable PIC. Port-0 can be configured to OC12 which disables ports 1-3. Requires OC3 or OC12 SFP pluggable optics. See Interface Accessories section.

4-port Non-Channelized OC3 / Non-Channelized STM1 Enhanced IQ PIC, (Requires a pluggable SFP Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

4-port T1 PIC, (120-ohm, RJ48 connectors)

8-port Fast Ethernet PIC, FX interface, MT-RJ connector, MM

MultiServices PIC, 1GB DRAM

MultiServices PIC, 1GB DRAM FIPS Version

Bundle of PB-MS-100-1 and S-LSSL-4 for L2 services only

Tunnel Services PIC

Pricing Bundle: Contains (1) T640-FPC1-ES when (1) EOL'd T-FPC (any FPC type) is decommissioned

Type 2

Part Number Description

1-Port Channelized OC48 / Channelized STM16 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC,

PIC, 1-Port OC-48c/STM-16 ATM2 PIC, SFP Optics sold separately. (Requires pluggable OC-48 SFP Optics Modules; See Interface Accessories section)

1-port OC48/STM16 rate selectable PIC. Port speed is configurable to OC12 or OC3. Requires OC48, or OC12, or OC3 SFP pluggable optics. See Interface Accessories section.

2-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC (Requires pluggable SFP Optics Module: SFP-1GE-SX, SFP-1GE-LX, SFP-1GE-LH, or SFP-1GE-T - See Interface Accessories section)

2-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC (Uses SFP Optics Modules - See Interface Accessories section)

2-port OC-12,STM4 ATM2 IQ PIC, Multi mode (With diff. Serv)

2-port OC-12,STM4 ATM2 IQ PIC, Single mode, IR (With diff. Serv)

4-port Channelized OC12 / Channelized STM4 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC

4-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC (Requires pluggable SFP Optics Modules: SFP-1GE-SX, SFP-1GE-LX, SFP-1GE-LH, or SFP-1GE-T - See Interface Accessories section)

4 port OC3/STM1 or 1-port OC12/STM4, rate-selectable PIC. Port-0 can be configured to OC12 which disables ports 1-3. Requires OC3 or OC12 SFP pluggable optics. See Interface Accessories section.

4 port OC3/STM1 or OC12/STM4, per port rate-selectable PIC. Ports 0-3 can be mixed with OC3/STM1 and OC12/STM4. Port-0 can be configured to OC48 which disables ports 1-3. Requires OC3 or OC12 or OC48 SFP pluggable optics. See Interface Accessories section.

8-Port Type2 Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Uses SFP Optics Modules - See Interface Accessories section)

8-Port Type 2 Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 PIC

MultiServices PIC, 2GB DRAM

MultiServices PIC, 2GB DRAM FIPS Version

Tunnel Services PIC

Pricing Bundle: Contains (1) T640-FPC2-ES when (1) EOL'd T-FPC (any FPC type) is decommissioned

Type 3

Part Number Description

10-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC for T-Series FPC3 (Uses SFP Optics Modules - See Interface Accessories section)

1 port SONET,SDH OC192,STM64 PIC, VSR

1 port SONET,SDH OC192,STM64 PIC. Requires XFP pluggable optics, sold separately.

1-Port Type3 10 Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Uses XFP Optics Modules - See Interface Accessories section)

1-Port Type 3 10 Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 PIC

1-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN PIC (Uses XENPAK Optics Module - See Interface Accessories section)

Type 3 PIC, 4-port Channelized OC12 / Channelized STM4 (down to DS0) Enhanced IQ PIC. Supported on T640-FPC3-ES only.

4-port SONET,SDH OC48,STM16 PIC (Requires an OC48 SFP Optics Module, such as SFP-1OC48-SR, SFP-1OC48-IR, or SFP-1OC48-LR - See Interface Accessories section)

4Port OC48 with per-DLCI queuing. Uses SFP pluggable optics which are sold separately.

8-Port Type3 Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC (Uses SFP Optics Modules - See Interface Accessories section)

8-Port Type 3 Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 PIC

MultiServices PIC, 3.5GB DRAM

MultiServices PIC, 3.5GB DRAM FIPS Version

Tunnel Services PIC

Pricing Bundle: Contains (1) T640-FPC3-ES when (1) previously EOL'd T-FPC (any FPC type) is decommissioned

Type 4

Part Number Description

Assembled interface composed of one 100Gb PIC card set and one (1) T1600-FPC4-ES

1-Port SONET/SDH OC-768C/STM-256 PIC, SM, SR, T-Series

Type 4 PIC one IEEE 802.3ba 40G Ethernet interface, requires one (1) 40G CFP pluggable module

4 port SONET,SDH OC192,STM64 PIC. Requires XFP pluggable optics, sold separately.

4-Port 10GE Type 4 Interface. Requires XFP pluggable optics, sold separately

Type 4 Interface that supports (5) line-rate ports or (10) oversubscribed ports. Requires SFP+ pluggable optics, sold separately. Min JUNOS release is 10.1

40G Tunnel Services PIC

Pricing Bundle: Contains (1) T1600-FPC4-ES + (1) PD-4XGE-XFP (optics sold separately) when (1) previously EOL'd T-FPC (any FPC type) is decommissioned

Pricing Bundle: Contains (1) T1600-FPC4-ES + (1) PD-5-10XGE-SFPP (optics sold separately) when (1) previously EOL'd T-FPC (any FPC type) is decommissioned

Pricing Bundle: Contains (1) T1600-FPC4-ES + (1) PD-1OC768-SON-SR when (1) previously EOL'd T640-FPC (any FPC type) is decommissioned

Pricing Bundle: Contains (1) T1600-FPC4-ES + (1) PD-4OC192-SON-XFP (optics sold separately) when (1) previously EOL'd T640-FPC (any FPC type) is decommissioned

Pricing Bundle: Contains (1) T640-FPC4-1P-ES when (1) EOL'd T-FPC (any FPC type) is decommissioned

Type 5

Part Number Description

12 - port 10GE Type 5 Interface. Requires SFP+ optics. Optics sold separately

Type 5 Interface that supports 1 line 100GE port. Requires CFP optics. Optics sold separately

Type 5 Interface that Supports (24) Oversubscribed Ports or (12) Line-Rate Ports. Requires SFP+ Pluggable Optics, Sold separately

BLOG

March 22, 2017

Have you seen your MX240, MX480 or MX960 send out a chassis alarm in regard to temperature warnings or overheating? Yellow alarms and red alarms are an indication your router is exceeding healthy temperature thresholds. Heed this warning and avoid costly damage down the line. To run a check on...